Chemical compounds consisting of cosmetic preparations

dextrin

powder white or cream color, soluble in water.It has pronounced astringent properties.It is used as a binder in some cosmetic products for makeup.

Dihydroxyacetone (1,3-digidroksipropanon)

white crystalline powder, soluble in water and alcohol, insoluble in fats.It accelerates the formation of melanin in the skin.It is used in preparations such as "tanning" of various kinds.

distearyl

colorless liquid, miscible with water and alcohol.It has bactericidal and bacteriostatic effect.It is used as a disinfectant.Included in the medical cosmetic products.

Liquid lanolin (lanolin oil)

Thick yellow oil, which is obtained by the fractionation of lanolin.It possesses emulsifying properties weaker than lanolin, and has the same softening effect on the skin.Included in the non-aqueous liquid cosmetic products intended for make-up.

Fatty acid

aliphatic carboxylic acids containing 12-26 hydrocarbon atoms, and a part of the natural fats.The vegetable and fish oils predominate -oleinovay

a unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic.The main elements of the animal hydrated fats are stearic and palmitic acid.fatty acid sodium and potassium salts are soluble in water and possess detergency emulsifiers are oil / water.

Salts with a high content of metals - calcium, magnesium, zinc and drugih- not soluble in water and act as emulsifiers of water / oil.

kaolin (china clay, white clay)

natural clay consisting mainly of hydrated aluminum silicate.A white or yellowish powder, insoluble in water.It is used as a component of powder, cosmetic masks for the face and some preparations for cleaning teeth.

Carboxymethyl cellulose (sodium carboxymethyl cellulose)

White powder soluble in water and insoluble in fat and alcohol.Stabilizes the emulsion oil / water and water slurry.Thicken aqueous solutions.It is used in some of emulsion formulations and suspensions.

Carboxypolymethylene

White amorphous powder, soluble in water and mixtures' water-alcohol. "It refers to a group of synthetic hydrophilic polymers.With water forms a highly viscous solution with an acid reaction.After neutralization thicken these solutions at the appropriate concentration to form a gel.Produced in several forms with different solubility.It is used as a thickening and gelling agent in liquids, gels and certain emulsion formulations.

soluble Collagen

product of hydrolysis of proteins extracted by washing sheep's wool.In commercial form, is opaque, aqueous solutions of various concentrations.It nourishes the skin and hair.A valuable nutrient, which is part of cosmetic preparations.